APS Policies & PIPs
[…] • If a staff member is involved, the principal/designee must report the incident immediately to the Assistant Superintendent, Human Resources, or designee.  If a staff member is not involved, the principal must report the incident to the Assistant Superintendent, AdministrativeServices.
  • A report must be filed immediately by the principal or designee with CPS.  In reports that must involve the Police, the principal/designee must ask if CPS or the principal/designee needs to call the Arlington County Police.

Virginia Code §63.2-1509 states, “Any person required to file a report pursuant to this section who fails to do so as soon as possible, but no longer than 24 hours after having reason to suspect a reportable offense of child abuse or neglect, shall be fined not more than $500 for the first failure and for any subsequent failure not less than $1,000.”

Drugs and Smoking

SBP 25-1.11 Safety of Students and Child Abuse Neglect – Child Protective Services (CPS) states, “All students should have the right to learn in a safe and protective learning environment.”